Tuesday |
22.09.2015 |
Hour |
|
16:00 –18:00 |
Registration |
18:00 –20:00 |
Welcome reception |
|
|
Wednesday |
23.09.2015 |
8:30 – 9:00 |
Conference Opening Ceremony |
SESSION 1 |
Chairman |
Peter Zavodsky |
9:00 – 9:30
Plenary Pl-3 |
Trine Eggen
Integrating nano- and microparticles in practical decontamination processes for water and sediment |
9:30 – 10:00
Plenary Pl-14 |
Etelka Tombacz
Theranostic potential of superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles |
10:00 – 10:15
Oral T4-7 |
Jan Zaloga
tPA-conjugated Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticles for Targeted Thrombolytic Therapy |
10:15 – 10:30
Oral T3-5 |
Nicoleta Tosa
Dynamics of femtosecond laser-induced size tailoring of gold nanoparticles in water |
10:30 – 10:45
Oral T4-2 |
Ciprian Cosar
Mixed oxide fuel interaction with graphene based heterostructures for direct energy conversion |
10:45 – 11:00
Oral T4-3 |
Stela Pruneanu
Applications of graphene-based composites |
11:00 – 11:15
Oral T4-5 |
Crina Socaci
Graphene-based nanomaterials with peroxidase-like activity |
11:15 – 11:45 |
Coffee Break |
SESSION 2 |
Chairman |
Trine Eggen |
11:45 – 12:15
Plenary Pl-9 |
Hermann Heumann
Application of stable isotopes in higher organisms |
12:15 – 12:45
Plenary Pl-11 |
Olivier Isnard
Effect of H/D isotopes on the magnetic properties of Fe rich intermetallic compounds |
12:45 – 13:00
Oral T1-2 |
Michael Hirscher
Separation of hydrogen isotopes by MOFs |
13:00 – 13:15
Oral T1-1 |
Damian Axente
The energy consumption for thermo-catalytic reduction of sulfuric acid to sulfur dioxide for its recycling in the 15N production plant |
13:15 – 15:30 |
Lunch |
SESSION 3 |
Chairman |
Adrian Bot |
15:30 – 16:00
Plenary Pl-10 |
Coca Iordache
Fuel Cells - Sustainable Energy Solution |
16:00 – 16:30
Plenary Pl-18 |
Claudia Zlotea
Nanosized particles confined into porous scaffolds for energy storage and conversion |
16:30 – 16:45
Oral T4-6 |
Milan Timko
Magnetic and Heating Characteristics of various Oil-Based Magnetic Fluids |
16:45 – 17:00
Oral Sponsor |
Miruna Petria (Analitic Laboratory)
Principles of Flow Chemistry - from Oxomaritidine to Spirodienal |
17:00 – 17:15
Oral T3-2 |
Daniel Bilc
Low-dimensional transport and large thermoelectric power factors in bulk semiconductors by band engineering of highly directional electronic states |
17:15 – 17:30
Oral T4-1 |
Yasser Acikbas
Optical characterization of N,N’-dicyclohexyl-3,4:9,10-perylene bis(dicarboximide) Langmuir-Blodgett film for organic vapor sensing application |
|
|
17:30 – 19:00 |
Poster Session
Sections: T1 ; T2 and T3 |
|
Thursday |
24.09.2015 |
SESSION 4 |
Chairman |
Michael Hirscher |
8:30 – 9:00
Plenary Pl-15 |
Livius Trache
“Isotopes and molecules” in present day nuclear physics |
9:00 – 9:30
Plenary Pl-7 |
Cristiano Galbiati
Special isotopes for dark matter and neutrino research |
9:30 – 10:00
Plenary Pl-8 |
Bjorn Hauback
Hydrogen storage in complex hydrides – structural characterization |
10:00 – 10:15
Oral T2-1 |
Claudiu Filip
NMR Crystallography: when and why? |
10:15 – 10:30
Oral T3-1 |
Nicolae Aldea
Principal Component Analysis Applied to X Ray Absorption Spectroscopy |
10:30 – 10:45
Oral T4-4 |
Marius Rada
Local and electronic structure of lithium-lead-germanate glasses investigated by XAS and Raman methods |
10:45 – 11:00
Oral T2-3 |
Angela Limare
Microwave-based, internally-heated convection applied to planetary mantles |
11:00 – 11:30 |
Coffee Break |
SESSION 5 |
Chairman |
Ioan Turcu |
11:30 – 12:00
Plenary Pl-12 |
Thomas Jung
Supramolecular Architectures at Surfaces: Shaping Structure, Electron and Spin States |
12:00 – 12:30
Plenary Pl-5 |
George Froudakis
Developing novel computational techniques for large-scale screening of materials based on Artificial Intelligence algorithms |
12:30 – 12:45
Oral T2-4 |
Peter Zavodszky
The role of noncatalytic domains in the regulation of complement proteases |
12:45 – 13:00
Oral T2-2 |
Lorant Janosi
Mechanisms of Interaction of Short Cationic Antimicrobial Peptides with Lipid Membrane Models |
13:00 – 13:15
Oral T4-8 |
Liviu Zarbo
Spin-Orbit Torques in Semiconductor Ferromagnets |
13:15 – 15:30 |
Lunch |
SESSION 6 |
Chairman |
Alina Magdas |
15:30 – 16:00
Plenary Pl-1 |
Federica Camin
Stable Isotope Ratio Analysis for assessing the authenticity of food of animal origin |
16:00 – 16:30
Plenary Pl-2 |
Antonio Cobelo Garcia
The Environmental Geochemistry of Platinum: Recent Advances for an Emerging Inorganic Contaminant |
16:30 – 16:45
Oral Sponsor |
Ignat Florea (Analytic Jena)
New perspectives in ICP -OES and ICP -MS with PlasmaQuant PQ 9000 and Plasma Quant MS Elite from Analytik Jena |
16:45 – 17:00
Oral T3-4 |
Maria Tamasan
Solar efficient technologies for valorising an archaeological site in the rural area, Romania |
17:00 – 17:15
Oral T3-3 |
Lucian Dulau
Simulation of a microgrid |
17:15 – 17:30
Oral T3-6 |
Radu Trusca
Application for temperature and humidity monitoring of Data Center environment |
17:30 – 19:00 |
Poster Session
Section: T4 |
19:30 – 22:00 |
Dinner – Hotel Premier Restaurant |
Friday |
25.09.2015 |
Special Session Dedicated to
International Year of Light |
Chairman |
Calin Ur |
9:00 – 9:30
Plenary Pl-6 |
Werner Fuss
Does laser isotope separation facilitate proliferation? |
9:30 – 10:00
Plenary Pl-4 |
Henryk Fiedorowicz
Laser plasma sources of soft X-rays and extreme ultraviolet (EUV)
for application in technology and science |
10:00 – 10:30
Plenary Pl-17 |
Katalin Varju
Upscaling attosecond pulse generation for high power laser systems |
10:30 – 10:45 |
Coffee Break |
Chairman |
Valer Tosa |
10:45 – 11:15
Plenary Pl-16 |
Calin Ur
Frontier Nuclear Physics at ELI–NP |
11:15 – 11:45
Plenary Pl-13 |
Hyung Taek Kim
Development of multi-GeV electron accelerators with PW laser pulses |
11:45 – 12:00
|
Conference Closing Ceremony |
12:15 – 13:00 |
Lunch |
Excursion to Alba Iulia - Alba Carolina Fortress and dinner to Conacul Secuiesc in Apuseni Mountains
13:15 - Departure from INCDTIM
15:30-17:30 - Visiting the Fortress (guided tour)
19:00-22:00 - Dinner at "Conacul Secuiesc" Restaurant in Coltesti
22:00 - Departure to Cluj
23:00 - Arrival in Cluj
|